I enjoyed Equalizer 2. Pleasantly surprised that it was nearly as good as the original. The only reason I'd say it didn't quite measure up was the creativity of the kills. The first one was just more creative that way but really enjoyed it. I hope there's a third one. I think it's something they could make into a good series if they wanted to, much like The Punisher.
I've been saying this for a while. He's a good Texas boy, got to drink with him a couple of times. He was also the Sheriff in Sons of Anarchy before he started writing full-time.
Watched a ton of movies these past few weeks. Ghost Stories: 5/10 Actually started off strong and the premise was great but the story just fell apart and the last 20-25 minutes were just terrible, forced and lazy. Truth or Dare: 6/10 Fun premise, some parts of the movie were creepy but again, another stupid ending. The Death of Superman: 7/10 Underwhelmed a bit with the story but the fighting animation was great. Movie really gives you a better understanding of the powerhouse that Doomsday is. Our House: 3/10 Same old horror movie plot, really forgetful movie. Ready Player One: 8.5/10 So many easter eggs, super fun movie, definitely the best movie i’ve watched recently. Unbreakable: 8/10 Hadn’t seen it and i’ve been meaning to watch it since Split, love how these movies will all meet. Don’t think it was better than Split but it probably would've been if it was made more recently and not in 2000. The Guest: 3/10 Kind of stupid movie all around, didn’t really care what happened to the people by the end. Pixels: 7/10 Was actually better than I expected, movie was full of Nostalgia and it had it’s laughs. Shape of Water: 7.5/10 Not my type of movie but I could definitely see how people liked it, it was very well made and the acting was great. That fish thing reminds me of the fish man from Hellboy.
MI5: Fallout. Solid 8.5/10 The halo jump, bathroom fight scene, and car chase were epic. The ending was meh and you can see the "twists" from a while away. Tom Cruise still got it though.
Ready Player One: 7/10. Book was much better but that was to be expected Isle of Dogs: 9.5/10. Wes Anderson on top of his game once again
10/10. You... are... welcome... If anyone has something as juicy as this one, please send me the link ASAP. Oliver Reed is the best.
I agree with Wind River being an 8 out of 10. It was a lot better than I expected. 5 for 3 Billboards???? Seriously??? I loved 3 Billboards. I thought the dark humor was great, and the characters and acting as well. I would give it a 9. As for Molly's Game, I found it very tiring listening to her tell her story, and actually was really disappointed in the movie. I would give that one a 5 max. Different strokes for different folks I guess.
Sadly, I admit to having watched Downsizing. That was one of the worst movies I have seen in a long time. 2/10
BLACKkKLANSMAN: 9.5 / 10 Really surprised how good this offering was. Great script, great casting, great timing, scene by scene.
Really. . . .. seemed a bit silly but I thought some fun could have been pulled out of it . I have not seen it now I am glad i did not. I liked it but it was not Spike's best. . . just best in a long time You liked it more than me. . . I was thinking 7.5/10 I thought it was a bit disingenuous and lighter faire Spike could have ran it hard but eased up a bit. Rocket River
Crazy Rich Asians: 8/10 Wife convinced me to go since I kept complaining I didn't want to watch it. I thought I'd hate the movie and ended up liking it. Didn't care much for the two main stars in the movie but I think the supporting cast is what made the movie enjoyable for me. Don't know if its considered a spoiler but. Spoiler Ken Jeong's family in the movie was hilarious and was good comic relief in the movie.